Westminster Abbey
London, United Kingdom

Westminster Abbey in London (England) - Collegiate Church of Peter at Westminster

Where is located Westminster Abbey?

Address of Westminster Abbey is London, England
show on map

When was built Westminster Abbey?

Built date of Westminster Abbey is From 1045 to around 1400

Westminster Abbey

Facts, informations and history of Westminster Abbey

The church was started by Edward the Confessor. At the beginning, the building served as a church, then in the eighth century, the building became a Benedictine monastery. The abbey grew during the 13th and 14th centuries, in the 7th century the chapel of Henry VII was added. Two twin towers over the west entrance were added in the 18th century.

The first ruler who crowned him here was William the Conqueror. The general reconstruction of the church was made in 1245 by Henry III, and its main builder was Henry de Reins.

The abbey stands out in terms of the number of tombs and monuments. It is known throughout the world as the resting place of English rulers, including Henry V, Elisabeth I and Maria Stuart, Queen of Scotland. And here are the graves of outstanding figures from the life of Great Britain, such as D. Livingstone, K. Darwin, O. Cromwell, W. Churchill, C. Rhodes, G. Byron, A. Tenyson and K. Dickens. />
Also known as: the place of coronation of almost all monarchs (except two), place of weddings and funerals and other important celebrations.

You can admire the twin eighteenth-century towers, chapels in the Gothic style, richly decorated royal tombstones. Being in the main nave, you can not pass indifferently to the wonderfully carved stalls. From the nave, you can go to the inner monastery buildings, where you can admire the beautiful cloisters.

In the chapel of Saint Edward the Confessor you can see an English coronation chair made in 1300 and the Scottish Stone of the Kind used at coronation.

The abbey has its own souvenir shop, you can also make yourself an item of brass here. Be careful then of your luggage, local thieves are known for stealing bags of people absorbed in art.

Photographing anything inside is forbidden because it is still a place of worship.

"It is best to come here at 8 am when the morning mass is celebrated in the small St. Faitht`s Chapel. After the service, there is always enough time to walk around the empty aisle before noisy tourists arrive."

Architect of Westminster Abbey

Architect of Westminster Abbey is Henry de Reins

Construction/building type

Building Westminster Abbey is of type Church, Cathedral

A church is a type of sacred building that acts as a place of prayer and religious practice within Christianity. The architecture of churches has evolved over the centuries, being influenced by different styles and historical periods. Below, I provide information on the precursors of church architecture, the most popular architectural styles and some well-known church buildings.... czytaj więcej.

Architectural style

Architectural style of Westminster Abbey is English Gothic

English Gothic is one of the most fascinating architectural styles that deserves special attention. This style not only influenced the appearance of many buildings in England but also became a symbol of a certain era in architectural history. In this article, we will look at the history of English Gothic, its distinctive features, pioneers, and the most popular buildings that have survived to this day. ... czytaj więcej.

What material is the building made of?

Westminster Abbey is made of the following materials: Cut stone

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Westminster Abbey

Is the building on the UNESCO World Heritage List?

UNESCO
Yes, the building Westminster Abbey is inscribed on the UNESCO List under the reference 426bis.
The listing took place in the year 1987.
Details of the entry are available on the Unesco website at https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/426bis/

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.westminster-abbey.org

Comments to Westminster Abbey (8) Average rating: 5 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
5  /  5
Average rating

Based on 8 comments
Will
#8
Will
1 year ago
Niech żyje Królowa i Król!!! :)
Overall rating: detailed ratings
mms
#7
mms
16 years ago
Kurcze trzeba mi coś o Eye ;/ coś w londynie a tu nic nie ma xD
mhs
#6
mhs
16 years ago
nie spowiednika tylko wyznawcy- St.Edward Confessor-Św. Edward Wyznawca
misiek
#5
misiek
18 years ago
ktotko i dobrze ze wspanialymi zdieciami
sliczniutkie
#4
sliczniutkie
18 years ago
to przepiekna budowla!
Koucz
#3
Koucz
19 years ago
Śpoko jednym słowem. krótko zwięźle i na temat. :P To lubie!!!!
My
#2
My
19 years ago
hmmmmmm... co by tu powiedziec? Trudno dostac sie do tej budowli, ale mimo wszystko warto;) POLECAMY!!!
Andziolek
#1
Andziolek
20 years ago
Cóż tu dużo mówić, nie robi pioronującego wrażenia, ale fajnie popatrzeć na te zdjątka i powspominać. Nie tyle liczy się cel podróży co samo przemieszczanie się w czasie i przestrzeni. Podróżujący są o wiele bogatsi, a to dlatego że sami dla siebie stają się mijanym pejzażem

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (16 June)
current weather in this location
18.5 ° C
10.7 ° (min)     20.5 ° (max)
2.1 mm
5.4 m/s
1002 hPa
Tomorrow (17 June)
Tomorrow weather in this location
20.2 ° C
9.7 ° (min)     21.3 ° (max)
0 mm
3.8 m/s
1011 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close