Luxor Temple
Luxor, Egypt

Luxor Temple (Egypt) - ancient egyptian complex

Where is located Luxor Temple?

Address of Luxor Temple is Luxor, Thebes, Egypt
show on map

When was built Luxor Temple?

Built date of Luxor Temple is From 1408 onwards until 1300 BC

Luxor Temple

Facts, informations and history of Luxor Temple

The temple stands near the Nile River, along its bed. King Amenhotep III ruling in the years 1390 - 1353 BC he built this beautiful temple and dedicated it to Amon-Re, the king of all gods and son of Khonos. At the end of the complex there is a granite hall dedicated to Alexander Wielek.

The temple was used almost as a place of worship until now. She was completed by Tutankhamun and Horemheb and Ramses II, who added, among others, square with a colonnade.

During the Christian era, the temple was transformed into a church. For thousands of years she was buried under the street and houses of the city of Luxor. On the walls of some buildings, after traces of hardened salt, you can see how deeply the temple was underground.

The temple outside is decorated with columns, open squares, beautiful entrances, halls, wells, corridors and warehouses.

One of the striking things are two colonnades, 53 meters long, leading to the smaller courtyard of Amenophis. Each of the columns is 12.8 meters high.

The most popular view is the view of the Sphinx Avenue. They stand along the granite obelisk. It is one part of two, the second part of the monument is now in Paris. The sphinxes were made by Nectanebo, but he was not the only emperor who gave his own to this place. Badr al-Gamali, to celebrate his victories in 1077, built a mosque here.

A very accurate and symmetrical complex, over 250 meters long, was built according to a certain pattern, even later additions and additions were made according to the same guide.

In July 2001, after almost 2,500 years of standing in the Egyptian desert, nature would again flood the city of Luxor. Groundwater dangerously climbed up high, in some places there were only 6 feet under the foundations. Hydration and leaking sewers were considered the cause of this problem. Currently, the United States is spending $ 40 million to build a sewage system, avoiding this threat.

"A temple for magical rites, existing for two millennia, designed to evoke an understanding of creation and creation power in viewers." - John Anthony West

Architect of Luxor Temple

Architect of Luxor Temple is Amenophis III, Ramzes II

Construction/building type

Building Luxor Temple is of type Temple

Architectural style

Architectural style of Luxor Temple is Ancient Egyptian

Ancient Egyptian architectural style was specific to Egypt between 3150 BC and 395 AD and was uniquely characteristic of the country and its culture. Egyptian architecture was inspired by the landscape and climatic conditions of the region and by the ever-growing needs of the society. ... czytaj więcej.

What material is the building made of?

Luxor Temple is made of the following materials: Stone, granite

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Świątynia Luksorska

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.luxoregypt.org

Comments to Luxor Temple (9) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 9 comments
monica
#9
monica
15 years ago
ist the best
Sherlock
#8
Sherlock
17 years ago
rewelacja, jeden z lepszych zabytków w Egipcie, chętnie jeszcze raz tam pojadę
Pawe
#7
Pawe
17 years ago
Nie można tego opisać tamtrzeba być i poczuć tą atmosfere całego Egiptu.
Pianino
#6
Pianino
18 years ago
Wspaniała budowla świetnie że o tym piszecie bo ja jestem zafascynowana Egiptem i jego budowlami Luksor to miejsce tajemnicze i działa tu jakaś moc Moc faraonów i historii. Polecam
JOLA
#5
JOLA
19 years ago
JAK SIĘ CIESZĘ ZA 2 TYGODNIE WSZYSTKO TO ZOBACZĘ NA WŁASNE OCZY
Karol
#4
Karol
20 years ago
Piekne widoki i architektura. U nas tego nie ma!
martina
#3
martina
20 years ago
jak ja bym chciała zobaczyć to wszystko!!!!narazie jednak się uczę i postaram się zostać archeologiem i pracować w Tebach!!!:))
Magda
Magda
9 months ago
Udało Ci się? :)
BABYGIRL
#1
BABYGIRL
20 years ago
byłam tami miło jest powspominać tamte wspaniałe widoki...to nie to samo,ale zdjęcia są dobre.

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (19 April)
current weather in this location
33.2 ° C
22.6 ° (min)     35.2 ° (max)
0 mm
7.1 m/s
1010 hPa
Tomorrow (20 April)
Tomorrow weather in this location
31.9 ° C
21.6 ° (min)     35.2 ° (max)
0 mm
6.8 m/s
1010 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close