Reichstag
Berlin, Germany

Reichstag in Berlin (Germany) - the headquater of the German Parliament

Where is located Reichstag?

Address of Reichstag is Platz der Republik 1 11011 Berlin, Germany
show on map

When was built Reichstag?

Built date of Reichstag is 1884 - 1894
1961 - 1964, 1994 - 1999 - reconstruction

Reichstag

Facts, informations and history of Reichstag

The Reichstag is the seat of the German parliament erected in 1894. In 1918, the German Republic was proclaimed from his balcony.

The building was partially destroyed during a fire that broke out on February 27, 1933 (four weeks after Hitler came to power), for which a group of communists was accused. Even more destruction occurred during World War II, when enemies considered the building as one of the key objects.

For many years, the building has been forgotten and wondered whether it will be rebuilt or destroyed at all. In the years 1961-1973 the entire reconstruction of the Reichstag was entrusted to the architect Paul Baumgarten, who won the competition for the design and implementation of the reconstruction of the building.

After reunification of Germany, in 1994 a decision was made to modernize the building, this time the project was entrusted to the British architect Sir Norman Foster.

Only the facade with the inscription "Dem Deutschen Volke" ("the German nation") remained from the former Reichstag. At the top there is a steel and glass dome.

The diameter of the dome is 40 meters, it is 23 meters high and contains about 800 tons of steel. Inside the dome there is a "light sculptor", ie a beveled inverted cone with a diameter of 2.5 meters at the bottom of the base and 16 meters at the top of the base, covered with 360 properly arranged mirrors. The steel structure of the dome is crowned with the "eye" of the skylight.

The six-storey edifice on its lowest floor houses the main official rooms, on the second floor there are the offices of the president and the Council of Ministers, on the third floor there are m.in. meeting rooms. The audience can observe the Hall of Deputies from above on these floors from the terrace located there.

You can get to the roof by lift or over 230 meters long pavements, from which through the glass walls you can see the meeting room.

Many modern and ecological solutions have been used in the Reichstag gamma. The inverted cone is part of the natural ventilation system of the Chamber of Deputies. Solar panels with an area of ​​300 m² accumulate solar energy, which is then used in the heating system. Carbon dioxide hardly escapes from the building into the atmosphere, while the heating system up to 300 meters underground uses groundwater.

Parliament of the Second German Reich held its meeting until 1918. In 1919-1933 meetings of the Parliament of the Weimar Republic took place here. Since 1994, the building has been the venue for the National Assembly, which is held every five years to elect a president. In 1999, the building became the seat of the German parliament - Bundestag.

Admission to the building is free, the dome is visited daily by approximately 8,000 tourists who, in addition to a glazed view of the meeting room, have a restaurant on the top floor.

"Here we are faced with the mutilation of the building, whose symbolism from the free time is of minor importance to today's Germans. The simplest solution would be to demolish the Reichstag and erect a modern facility in its place that would replace the old substance. But the more we got to know this building, the more we realized that history is still in its interior and we can not just remove it." - Sir Norman Foster

Architect of Reichstag

Architect of Reichstag is Paul Wallot, sir Norman Foster

How many meters have Reichstag?

Height of Reichstag is 54 meters

how many meters have ReichstagScale

Construction/building type

Building Reichstag is of type Government building

Architectural style

Architectural style of Reichstag is Renaissance, Baroque, Classicism, Neo-Renaissance

The Renaissance is an architectural style that developed in Europe in the 15th and 16th centuries, characterised by a return to the classical forms and elements of ancient Greek and Roman architecture. The Renaissance was a reaction to the Gothic style that prevailed in Europe from the 12th to 15th centuries and was associated with churches and sacred buildings. Renaissance means 'rebirth' and the style is considered the precursor to modern architecture. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Reichstag

How many meters have Reichstag?

Reichstag have length 137.4 meters long and 93.9 meters wide

What area have Reichstag?

Reichstag have area of Ok. 13 290 square meters

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Reichstagsgebäude

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.bundestag.de

Comments to Reichstag (1) Average rating: 4.5 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4.5  /  5
Average rating

Based on 1 comment
BerlinTravel
#1
BerlinTravel [http://berlintravel.pl]
8 years ago
Byłem w tym roku na zwiedzaniu Bundestagu. Po przyjeździe powstał przewodnik po Berlinie http://berlintravel.pl . Możliwe, że będzie pomocny.

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (28 February)
current weather in this location
5.2 ° C
3.6 ° (min)     8.6 ° (max)
0 mm
3.1 m/s
1011 hPa
Tomorrow (29 February)
Tomorrow weather in this location
9.7 ° C
2.1 ° (min)     11.8 ° (max)
0 mm
4 m/s
1016 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close