Dworshak Dam
North Fork, United States

Dworshak Dam in the United States - the fourth-highest dam in the United States

Where is located Dworshak Dam?

Address of Dworshak Dam is North Fork Clearwater River, Idaho, USA
show on map

When was built Dworshak Dam?

Built date of Dworshak Dam is 1966 - start construction
1972 - completion of construction
March 1973 - commissioning of the power plant

Dworshak Dam

Facts, informations and history of Dworshak Dam

Dworshak barrage is the fourth largest dam in the US and 25 in the world. It is also the highest dam with a straight axis in the northern hemisphere.

This is one of the most impressive looking and best integrated in the landscape there.

Dam has been given to Henry Dworshak - Governor of Idaho.

The decision to build was taken by the US Congress in 1962. Its construction was then classified as a military undertaking, aimed at flood protection and electricity production. Construction started 4 years later.

Just as during the construction of the Hoover Dam, the first stage of construction consisted in leveling the slopes of the mountains, which the dam was to cover. Dynamites and pneumatic hammers were used for this purpose. Then it's time to painstakingly pour out the concrete structure of the dam. At the end, turbines were installed. The whole was launched in March 1973.

The construction of the dam was completed in 1972, but the lake did not fill long enough, and before it happened it was necessary to move many animals to other places, and above all elk.

The Dworshak reservoir is 85 km long and some of it is located in the Bitterroot Mountains.

The length of the crown is 1,002 meters.

Power plant turbines located in the dam at the foot of the hall produce 380 MW of electricity (as much as 3 barrages in Solina).

In June 1980 at an altitude of 70 m, a small gap appeared in the structure of the dam, through which 40 liters of water per second leaked out of the tank. Fortunately, the solid structure of the dam meant that the crack did not increase. Engineers from U.S. The Army have plugged the hole using plastics and volcanic ash. Then the gap was covered with concrete. Currently, there is no trace after this accident.

The tank fulfills two more functions: recreational and as a breeding ground for fish. A part of Dworshak Lake is located in a nature reserve.

Architect of Dworshak Dam

Architect of Dworshak Dam is Inzynierowie pracujący dla U.S. Army

How many meters have Dworshak Dam?

Height of Dworshak Dam is 218.54 m

how many meters have Dworshak DamScale

Construction/building type

Building Dworshak Dam is of type Water dam, Heavy firewall

Architectural style

Architectural style of Dworshak Dam is Modern

Modern architectural style is a style characterised primarily by simple and regular forms, a lack of ornamentation and the use of modern building materials. It is significantly different from other architectural styles, such as Baroque, Gothic or Renaissance, where more complex forms and rich ornamentation predominated. ... czytaj więcej.

What material is the building made of?

Dworshak Dam is made of the following materials: Reinforced concrete

Cost

Build cost of Dworshak Dam is $ 312 million

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Zapora im. Henrego Dworshaka

Comments to Dworshak Dam (5) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 5 comments
Piter
#5
Piter
17 years ago
Mi sie zdaje ta zapora olbrzymia
ROBERT
#4
ROBERT
18 years ago
ILE OSUB DZIEŃE ODWIEDZA TĄ STRONE I KTO JĄ ZAŁORZYŁ JA JĄ ZNAM Z KOMPUTERŚWIAT
kasia
#3
kasia
18 years ago
yes super
Monika
#2
Monika
19 years ago
Zapora solinska tez faje miejsce :) buźka dla wszyskich zwiedzających i podróżującch po świcie.
Agusia
#1
Agusia
19 years ago
To dopiero robi wrażenie

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (28 February)
current weather in this location
6 ° C
-0.2 ° (min)     8.6 ° (max)
0.3 mm
4.1 m/s
1014 hPa
Tomorrow (29 February)
Tomorrow weather in this location
11.4 ° C
1.7 ° (min)     13.7 ° (max)
0.3 mm
7.7 m/s
995 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close