Astrodome
Houston, United States

Astrodome in Houston (Texas, USA) - stadium, the dome

Where is located Astrodome?

Address of Astrodome is Houston, Texas, USA
show on map

When was built Astrodome?

Built date of Astrodome is April 12, 1965 - date of opening

Astrodome

Facts, informations and history of Astrodome

The stadium is 216 meters in diameter and has a capacity of 62 439 seats.

For stadium lighting you need as much electricity as it would be enough for lighting a city of 9,000 inhabitants. However, the fan placed in the center of the dome processes about 762,000 cubic meters of air per minute.

Astrodome was the first stadium in the world with a roof placed directly above the pitch.

After the collapse of the stadium in 1989, it was rebuilt for $ 60 million, additional ramps and places were added.

June 15, 1976 the match was interrupted due to flooding the pitch. On April 28, 1965, Lindsey Nelson commented on a match from a gondola placed on top of the dome.

On the field there is plastic grass, which was later named Astroruf.

Architect of Astrodome

Architect of Astrodome is Walter P. MooreLockwood, Andrews and NewmanJohn G. TurneyRobert J. Cummins Office

How many meters have Astrodome?

Height of Astrodome is 63 meters

how many meters have AstrodomeScale

Construction/building type

Building Astrodome is of type Stadium, Dome

Architectural style

Architectural style of Astrodome is Modern

Modern architectural style is a style characterised primarily by simple and regular forms, a lack of ornamentation and the use of modern building materials. It is significantly different from other architectural styles, such as Baroque, Gothic or Renaissance, where more complex forms and rich ornamentation predominated. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Astrodome

What area have Astrodome?

Astrodome have area of Ok. 9 acres

What material is the building made of?

Astrodome is made of the following materials: Concrete, steel

Cost

Build cost of Astrodome is 35 million dollars

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Harris County Domed Stadium

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://nrgpark.com/reliant-astrodome

Comments to Astrodome (7) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 7 comments
Alexhblpf
#7
Alexhblpf
17 years ago
Hello, my name is Alex, i'm a newbie here. I really do like your resource and really interested in things you discuss here, also would like to enter your community, hope it is possible:-) Cya around, best regards, Alex!
Japanese Girl
#6
Japanese Girl
17 years ago
here to my site baby... u can look other site with this article... www.skyscraperpage.com and don't forget... i will comment the WTC twin tower is very GILO PANTEK SI TING KONTOL PEPEK PADEK
oi lu kontol atau pepek
#5
oi lu kontol atau pepek
17 years ago
Kontol lu pade, kayak pepek bahasanya, susah dimengerti, pake bahasa inggris dong kali - kali! dasar kontol, kalempong
ty
#4
ty
18 years ago
chętnie bym na takim pograła w gałę z kumplami:)
pestusia
#3
pestusia
18 years ago
kopoła jest świetna ale Polskę niestety nie stć na wybudowanie takiej samej lub podobnej u nas w kraju
Pitol
#2
Pitol
18 years ago
niestety nie zbuduja takowego..z kilku przyczyn..brak funduszy. druzyny godnej grac na takim obiekcie i ludzi ktorzy by przychodzili na mecz;p bo 60 tys ludzi to za duzo jak na polskie realia
.
#1
.
19 years ago
mogliby zbuować taki w polsce

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (20 April)
current weather in this location
28.1 ° C
19.4 ° (min)     28.1 ° (max)
2.6 mm
5.5 m/s
1015 hPa
Tomorrow (21 April)
Tomorrow weather in this location
15.6 ° C
14.2 ° (min)     19.2 ° (max)
1.8 mm
6.4 m/s
1022 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close