Seto-Ohashi Bridge
Japan

Seto-Ohashi Brisge (Japan) - connecting Honsiu and Sikoku island

Where is located Seto-Ohashi Bridge?

Address of Seto-Ohashi Bridge is Japan Sea, Japan
show on map

When was built Seto-Ohashi Bridge?

Built date of Seto-Ohashi Bridge is April 10, 1988 - opening date

Seto-Ohashi Bridge

Facts, informations and history of Seto-Ohashi Bridge

The Seto Ohashi bridge has two levels for rail and road traffic. The top level is run by the big highway No. 30 with 11 stops, and the lower one is crossed by trains, including express trains.

Seto Ohaszi includes: three hanging bridges, two linear, one lattice and five viaducts. Both linear bridges are the longest bridges of this type in the world, they have a length of 792 meters each.

The southern Bisan bridge, the longest of hanging, has a main span of 1100 m and is ranked 5th in the world in this respect. Its two main steel towers (194 m high) are taller than the Great Pyramid and are 2/3 higher than Eiffel Tower . The lines used to build it could be three times to wrap around the globe.

At high tide the bridge rises 65 m above the water surface.

During the construction of the bridge, up to 5,000 people were employed, of which 17 people were killed. The special construction of the bridge makes it resistant to earthquakes, even at magnitude 8.5 on the Richter scale, afflicting this area.

A ride on the Seto Ohashi bridge is paid, on a 12-kilometer road between Karashiki on Honshu and Sakaide on Shikoku, the bridge connects five small islands.

The Seto Ohashi bridge was until 1998 the longest hanging bridge in the world, until it was distanced by another Japanese bridge Akashi Kaikyo.

Construction/building type

Building Seto-Ohashi Bridge is of type Bridge

Architectural style

Architectural style of Seto-Ohashi Bridge is Modern

Modern architectural style is a style characterised primarily by simple and regular forms, a lack of ornamentation and the use of modern building materials. It is significantly different from other architectural styles, such as Baroque, Gothic or Renaissance, where more complex forms and rich ornamentation predominated. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Seto-Ohashi Bridge

How many meters have Seto-Ohashi Bridge?

Seto-Ohashi Bridge have length 1100 m - single span

What material is the building made of?

Seto-Ohashi Bridge is made of the following materials: steel

Cost

Build cost of Seto-Ohashi Bridge is One billion yen (about PLN 2.5 billion)

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Minami-Bisan Seto, Great Seto Bridge

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.jb-honshi.co.jp/english/index.html

Comments to Seto-Ohashi Bridge (5) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 5 comments
kurvczak
#5
kurvczak
18 years ago
a jakie miasta łączy?
T.G.
#4
T.G.
18 years ago
W tą niedzielę jadę go zwiedzić:)))))) więc po niedzieli napiszę więcej:))
BartekV20
#3
BartekV20
19 years ago
Małe sprostowanie,w skład przeprawy wchodzą dwa mosty linowe a nie liniowe.
mimiko
#2
mimiko
19 years ago
qrcze ale ci japończycy mają talenta nee?
Pablotek
#1
Pablotek
20 years ago
Niesamowita konstrukcja!Ach ta Japonia...

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (16 April)
current weather in this location
18.7 ° C
15.7 ° (min)     19 ° (max)
4.4 mm
3.8 m/s
1013 hPa
Tomorrow (17 April)
Tomorrow weather in this location
18.4 ° C
15.3 ° (min)     19 ° (max)
0 mm
3.8 m/s
1012 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close