Santa Justa Lift
Lisbon, Portugal

Santa Justa Elevator in Lisbon - neo-gothic building in Baixa

Where is located Santa Justa Lift?

Address of Santa Justa Lift is Rua Santa Justa, Lisbon, Portugal
show on map

When was built Santa Justa Lift?

Built date of Santa Justa Lift is 1900-1902

Santa Justa Lift

Facts, informations and history of Santa Justa Lift

The Santa Justa elevator in Lisbon is the fastest way to get from the Baixa district to the Bairro Alto district.

It was launched on July 10, 1902, as one of the city's public transportation systems. At that time it was called Elevador do Carmo (Elevator to Carmo).

The elevator was a huge success because before its creation, it was very difficult to travel from the top to the bottom of Lisbon and vice versa. The people of Lisbon were so excited about this novelty that 3,000 tickets were sold on the first day.

It was built in the neo-Gothic style, which is the same as the famous Eiffel Tower in Paris. It is no coincidence that it is in the same style, as it was built by the Portuguese-born French architect Raoul Mesnier de Ponsard, who was an admirer of Gustave Eiffel. Therefore, the builder used solutions similar to those of the Eiffel Tower, such as iron construction, large neo-Gothic arches or geometric patterns. Also noteworthy are the neo-Gothic details in the filigree style.

The tower has a total height of 45 meters, but it has another level reached by a spiral staircase, which is now used as a café. It is there that there is an observation deck offering great views of the Baixa district.

The elevator can transport 20 people up to a height of 32 meters at a time, but can only take 15 people down. It used to be able to carry up to 24 people.

The structure of the building consists of 7 floors in which two elevator cabs move, decorated with wood, mirrors and windows. Several transverse beams, form a double truss, supported at the top by the foundations of the Escadinhas de Santa Justa. The main machinery was installed at the base of the elevator, while at the exit to Largo do Carmo there is a veranda to allow circulation. The space for the electrical equipment was placed under the Escadinhas, in a special space set aside under the vault.

As early as 1896, the Lisbon city council proposed the construction of a vertical elevator.

The construction of the elevator took two years, starting in 1900 and completed in 1902. The inauguration took place on August 31, 1901 and was performed by King Carlos I. The construction of the facility was financed by the royal house.

The official opening to the public was on July 10, 1902, after two days of hasty testing. There was a heavy rain and thunderstorm on opening day, but despite this, over 3,000 tickets were sold that one day. By the end of the first year, more than half a million passengers had ridden the elevator, making it almost as popular as the Eiffel Tower.

The elevator was originally steam-powered until November 6, 1907, when an electric motor was installed.

In 2002, the structure was classified as a national monument, along with the city's other cable cars, Lavra, Gloria and Bica.

In 2006, a major renovation project was carried out on the elevator, during which modern safety features were added, among other things.

Architect of Santa Justa Lift

Architect of Santa Justa Lift is Raoul Mesnier du Ponsard

How many meters have Santa Justa Lift?

Height of Santa Justa Lift is 45 meters

how many meters have Santa Justa LiftScale

Construction/building type

Building Santa Justa Lift is of type Observation tower, Elevator

Architectural style

Architectural style of Santa Justa Lift is Neogotyk, Victorian Expressionist structure

Neo-Gothic is an architectural style that emerged in Europe in the 19th century and inspired many buildings, both public and private. Its name comes from Gothic, which was one of the most important architectural styles of the Middle Ages. Neo-Gothic was designed to recreate the look and feel of medieval Gothic buildings. ... czytaj więcej.

What material is the building made of?

Santa Justa Lift is made of the following materials: Cast iron, wood, brass

Practical informations

Santa Justa Lift

What is the cost of entry for Santa Justa Lift?

Tickets for Santa Justa Lift are available at the following prices and variants:

  • Elevator: € 5.15 (round trip).
  • Viewing point: € 1.50 (elevator not included).

At what times is open Santa Justa Lift?

Santa Justa Lift is open or accessible to the public on the following dates and times:

  • May to October: 07:00 - 23:00.
  • November to April: 07:00 - 22:00.

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Elevador de Santa Justa (port.), Elevador do Carmo

Comments to Santa Justa Lift (1) Average rating: 5 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
5  /  5
Average rating

Based on 1 comment
Olejka
#1
Olejka
3 years ago
Winda sama w sobie robi wrażenie, mi natomiast podobała się przejażdżka kolejką linową, czyli tą "inną" windą :) Poza tym Lizbona jest piękna :)
Overall rating: detailed ratings

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (19 April)
current weather in this location
20.2 ° C
14.6 ° (min)     20.6 ° (max)
0.4 mm
5.2 m/s
1016 hPa
Tomorrow (20 April)
Tomorrow weather in this location
21.4 ° C
14.3 ° (min)     23.3 ° (max)
23.3 mm
4.8 m/s
1014 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close