Olympiapark
Munich, Germany

Olympiapark in Munich (Germany) - Olympic Park, stadium

Where is located Olympiapark?

Address of Olympiapark is Oberwiesenfeld, Munich, Germany
show on map

When was built Olympiapark?

Built date of Olympiapark is August 26, 1972 at 3 o'clock - opening ceremony

Olympiapark

Facts, informations and history of Olympiapark

The Olympic park consists of: a stadium, a sports hall, swimming pools, an Olympic village and a press and conference center. All this forms one complex, besides, the following are located: canoe and rowing races, shooting range and stadium for horse riding.

It was calculated that the total construction cost would amount to 487 million marks, but this amount increased to 1.972 billion marks.

The greatest controversy among the local population aroused a huge, fantastic and very expensive roof over the Olympic stadium. This spectacular facility for 80,000 spectators, which has become the symbol of Munich, like the Eiffel Tower is a symbol of Paris or Tower - London, costing almost ten times more than estimated in the plans.

2.5 million m moved to Oberwiesenfeld? land, poured 170000 m² of concrete, 160,000 m were used? gravel, 50000 tons of cement and 20000 tons of steel.

The roof of the stadium consists of transparent acrylic panels with an area of ​​approximately 80,000 m² and extends semicircularly over the stadium, sports hall and swimming pool. It is called a "tent", it is a hanging structure, attached to steel supports.

During the first 17 years, Olympic sites were visited by 75 million tourists and they became the biggest attraction of the city.

The Olympic tower has a height of 289 meters.

On September 5, 1972, a group of 8 militants from one of the Palestinian organizations attacked members of the Israeli Olympic team, several Israelis were killed.

Architect of Olympiapark

Architect of Olympiapark is Gunter Behnisch, Frei Otto

How many meters have Olympiapark?

Height of Olympiapark is 289 meters - Olympic tower

how many meters have OlympiaparkScale

Construction/building type

Building Olympiapark is of type Sport complex

Architectural style

Architectural style of Olympiapark is Contemporary expressionism

What material is the building made of?

Olympiapark is made of the following materials: Steel, acrylic plates

Cost

Build cost of Olympiapark is 1.972 billion marks

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Olympic Games Tent

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.olympiapark.de

Comments to Olympiapark (15) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 15 comments
nitka
#15
nitka
16 years ago
bylam tam jest swietnie widac cale monachium i dachau moja ciocia ma szczescie bo mieszka w dachau
AXON
AXON
12 years ago
W OBOZIE ??
Domi
#13
Domi
17 years ago
Bylam na tej wierzy, super :-) Widac cale Monachium Polecam
sad
#12
sad
17 years ago
maracana lepszaaaa!!!!
golabek
#11
golabek
18 years ago
eee tam!! już jest cieki! widzieliście Alianz Arena?? to jest stadion a ten moga tylko odnowic i zrobic z niego muzeum.A po dachu pływalni chodzi się superowo za 20 euro... Niemcy umią robi biznesy
Hubert Ta
#10
Hubert Ta
18 years ago
TEN STADION JEST PIĘKNY DLATEGO, ŻE POLSKA WYGRAŁA WĘGRAMI 2-1 NA IGRZYSKACH OLIMPIJSKICH W MONACHIUM W 1972 ROKU. CHCĘ,ŻEBY BYŁ TEMAT: MILENIUM CHRISTMAS TREE POŁOŻENIE:PLAC DEFILAD KOŁO PAŁACU KULTURY I NAUKI,WARSZAWA,POLSKA WYSOKOŚĆ:72m-CHOINKA TYP:INNE MATERIAŁY:STAL,2 MLN LAMPEK CZAS POWSTANIA:6.XII.2005 -CEREMONIA OTWARCIA.
Magda
#9
Magda
18 years ago
Ta wiaża to chyba najpiękniejsze miejsce na ziemi... gdy się tam stoi... w górze to wiadać z tamtąd cały świat... bynajmiej tak się mi zawsze wydaje... i tam jest tak cudnie ;) A właśnie pozdrawiam polaków któzy zostawili po sobie tam ślad ;)
JOLA
#8
JOLA
18 years ago
Najpiekniejszy park sportowy na swiecie z niepowtarzalna atmosfera!
gen.astro.Hubert Jerzy Ta
#7
gen.astro.Hubert Jerzy Ta
19 years ago
Monachium jest piękne jak słońce. A Olympiapark to ładny budowla!!!!!!!!!!
mar
#6
mar
19 years ago
piekna budowla na której gra mój ulubiony klub -BAYERN
pawel
#5
pawel
19 years ago
fajna stronka,ekstra opisy,szkoda że tak malo stadionow
Philip
#4
Philip
20 years ago
Naprawde robi wrażenie, urzekające zagospodarowanie terenu, staranna urbanizacja.
nigdy nie widz
#3
nigdy nie widz
20 years ago
Budowle super, język do kitu, dziwni ludzie i hitlerowskie wierzenia!
Stasiu
#2
Stasiu
20 years ago
Nasi obcykali tam resztę świata. Stanisław K.
Martin
#1
Martin
20 years ago
Super stadionik, no i cały obiekt. Fajna stronka

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (15 April)
current weather in this location
12.7 ° C
11.1 ° (min)     14.6 ° (max)
15 mm
10.2 m/s
1010 hPa
Tomorrow (16 April)
Tomorrow weather in this location
8.2 ° C
2.3 ° (min)     9.7 ° (max)
0.8 mm
10.4 m/s
1008 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close