Menara Kuala Lumpur
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Menara Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) - highest tower in south-east Asia

Where is located Menara Kuala Lumpur?

Address of Menara Kuala Lumpur is 50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
show on map

When was built Menara Kuala Lumpur?

Built date of Menara Kuala Lumpur is 1992 - May 1996

Menara Kuala Lumpur

Facts, informations and history of Menara Kuala Lumpur

Menara Kuala Lumpur is the tallest tower in Southeast Asia and the fourth tallest tower in the world, the only higher are: 553 meters CN Tower in Canada, 537 m Ostankino Tower in Russia and 468 m Shanghai Tower in China.

The stem of the tower is made of vertical ribs from 24.5 to 13.6 meters in diameter. Thickness of the shaft walls from 1.4 to 0.6 meters. The foundations are buried 17 m underground and their maximum diameter is 54 m.

To move in the tower use, among others 4 lifts and stairs with 2058 steps.

The weight of cement used is 45,000 m³, reinforcement 5,300 tons, steel 11,300 tons. The total weight of the tower is approx. 100,000 tons.

Menara KL was built to enrich the quality of telecommunications services and to improve the quality of broadcasting materials. It has also become the symbol of Kuala Lumpur, the city of wonderful lights.

The tower can be divided into 5 main parts: 1) base, 3 floors with service rooms and warehouses; 2) a tourist building, there are administrative offices, souvenir shops and a swimming pool; 3) the core of the tower, consisting of 22 floors with elevators and stairs; 4) tower head; 5) aerial mast.

"Head" has 6 floors and a maximum of 50 meters in diameter, there is a restaurant, a 276 meter viewing platform, a broadcasting station and technical and service rooms.

The building has been designed to withstand winds with a force of up to 150 km / h.

Menara Kuala Lumpur is a member of the prestigious union "World Federation of Great Towers".

Architect of Menara Kuala Lumpur

Architect of Menara Kuala Lumpur is Kumpulan Senireka Sdn. Bhd.

How many meters have Menara Kuala Lumpur?

Height of Menara Kuala Lumpur is 420.4 meters

how many meters have Menara Kuala LumpurScale

Construction/building type

Building Menara Kuala Lumpur is of type Television tower

Architectural style

Architectural style of Menara Kuala Lumpur is Modern

Modern architectural style is a style characterised primarily by simple and regular forms, a lack of ornamentation and the use of modern building materials. It is significantly different from other architectural styles, such as Baroque, Gothic or Renaissance, where more complex forms and rich ornamentation predominated. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Menara Kuala Lumpur

What area have Menara Kuala Lumpur?

Menara Kuala Lumpur have area of 7 700 m² - area according to the "head"

What material is the building made of?

Menara Kuala Lumpur is made of the following materials: Concrete

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. KL Tower

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is https://www.menarakl.com.my

Comments to Menara Kuala Lumpur (4) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 4 comments
mt
#4
mt
15 years ago
Fotka budowli http://www.marcintomczak.com/index.php?showimage=549
karol
#3
karol
18 years ago
dlaczego niema wieży z berlina tam też jest bardzo wysoka
balcer
#2
balcer
20 years ago
kuala lumpur
Asia
#1
Asia
20 years ago
Dlaczego nie można znaleźć żadnych biografii architektów, np. Kumpulan Senireka Sdn. Bhd. , którzy zbudowali Menare Kuala Lumpur?? Jak cos to wyslijcie mi ich biografie lub jakies informacje na ich temat...czekam na odpowiedź..

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (5 March)
current weather in this location
31.6 ° C
25 ° (min)     31.7 ° (max)
16.5 mm
1.6 m/s
1010 hPa
Tomorrow (6 March)
Tomorrow weather in this location
30.3 ° C
24.1 ° (min)     31 ° (max)
14.6 mm
2 m/s
1010 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close