Harbour Bridge
Sydney, Australia

Harbour Bridge in Sydney (Australia) - steel through arch bridge

Where is located Harbour Bridge?

Address of Harbour Bridge is Sydney, Australia
show on map

When was built Harbour Bridge?

Built date of Harbour Bridge is 1923 - start of construction
March 19, 1932 - official opening

Harbour Bridge

Facts, informations and history of Harbour Bridge

The bridge has lost the status of a visual city symbol in favor of the Opera House . The bridge over the port, which was previously only a ferry, was demanded almost from the very beginning of Sydney. There were also those who opted for the construction of the tunnel. Finally, the Australian rail engineer John J. Brad Bradfield was approved. The road running along the bridge, on which trains also run, was named Bradfield in his honor.

The convexity of the arc runs 134 meters above the waters of the busy port

A functional gray bow made of steel, covered with 272,000 liters of gray paint, the cheapest one you could get at that time. The area that you had to paint is comparable to the surface of 60 sports fields.

The bridge is 49 meters wide, it is the widest bridge in the world in its category. There are eight lanes, a pedestrian crossing, a bike lane and double railways. There is also the possibility of climbing 200 feet up and crossing the arch, which is legal since 2001.

The two halves of the arch were systematically built on both sides of the bank. Each cable is supported from the rear by 128. Steel parts were produced in factories, transported under the bridge with barges and lifted from there by two 580-ton electrically controlled cranes.

The construction of the bridge weighs 52 800 tons, including 39,000 tons per arc only.

During the construction of the bridge: 122,000 m² rocks, 95,000 m² concrete, 17,000 m² granite.

Foundations for four 89-meter high pylons that carry the entire bridge structure have been dug 12.2 meters into the ground and filled with concrete and special reinforced granite.

Architect of Harbour Bridge

Architect of Harbour Bridge is John Job Crew Bradfield
John Job Crew Bradfield

Construction/building type

Building Harbour Bridge is of type Bridge

Architectural style

Architectural style of Harbour Bridge is Modernism

Modernism, also known as architectural modernism, is an architectural style that emerged in the 20th century and played an important role in the evolution of modern architecture. The style focuses on functionality, simplicity of form and a move away from the ornate detailing characteristic of earlier architectural styles. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Harbour Bridge

How many meters have Harbour Bridge?

Harbour Bridge have length 1150 meters - total length
503 meters - main span

What material is the building made of?

Harbour Bridge is made of the following materials: Steel, concrete, granite

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Coat Hanger

Comments to Harbour Bridge (10) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 10 comments
Wik
#10
Wik
17 years ago
Fajna
Student Budownictwa 2006
#9
Student Budownictwa 2006
18 years ago
Mam prosbe czy mozna było by uzyskac od was materiały dotyczące mostów łukowych BETONOWYCH, ŻELBETOWYCH ORAZ STALOWYCH! Z góry bardzo dziekuje!
Student Budownictwa 2006
#8
Student Budownictwa 2006
18 years ago
Mam prosbe czy mozna było by uzyskac od was materiały dotyczące mostów łukowych BETONOWYCH, ŻELBETOWYCH ORAZ STALOWYCH! Z góry bardzo dziekuje!
Ciacho
#7
Ciacho
18 years ago
Bardzo ładny ten most
jp
#6
jp
18 years ago
google maps to jednak fajna "zabawka" może ktoś też uzupełni inne budowle ? http://maps.google.com/maps?q=Sydney,+Australia&ll =-33.852911,151.206079&spn=0.020344,0.022179&t=k&hl=en w tym wypadku (mam pecha satelta przeleciał "za wysoko" )
rob.starogard gd
#5
rob.starogard gd
18 years ago
jest fantastycznie w sydney wszystko fajne:):))
kasia
#4
kasia
18 years ago
t a strona jest o.k. kg34@op.pl moj email piszcie
Matt - student budownictwa
#3
Matt - student budownictwa
18 years ago
Czy mógłbym dostać szerszy opis mostu Hrbour Bridge.Potrzebuje tego opisu jak najszybciej.Z góry przesyłam podziękownia.
.
#2
.
19 years ago
Jestem studentem budownictwa i chciałbym uzyskac szersze informacje na temat stadionu Astrodome harris County Domed StadiumHouston, Texas USA.I mostu Coat Hanger.Z góry dziękuje!!
Student Budownictwa
#1
Student Budownictwa
19 years ago
Mam prosbe czy mozna było by uzyskac od was materiały dotyczące mostów łukowych żelbetowych! Z góry bardzo dziekuje!

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (27 February)
current weather in this location
22.7 ° C
21.1 ° (min)     22.9 ° (max)
0 mm
6.4 m/s
1018 hPa
Tomorrow (28 February)
Tomorrow weather in this location
26.9 ° C
21.2 ° (min)     27 ° (max)
0 mm
8.3 m/s
1017 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close