Grand Palace
Bangkok, Thailand

Grand Palace in Bangkok - the seat of the royal family in Thailand

Where is located Grand Palace?

Address of Grand Palace is Na Phra Lan Rd, Phra Borom Maha Ratchawang, Phra Nakhon, Bangkok 10200, Thailand
show on map

When was built Grand Palace?

Built date of Grand Palace is 6 May 1782 - 1785

Grand Palace

Facts, informations and history of Grand Palace

The Grand Royal Palace in Bangkok is the most famous building in Thailand, which is the seat of the royal family and an important venue for state ceremonies.

The structure was built in the 18th century by King Rama I and consists of several buildings and ornamental gardens. The entire complex comprises 78 buildings, the main ones being Wat Phra Kaew temple, the Royal Palace, gardens, museums and the national treasury.

The main building is the Royal Palace, which is decorated with beautiful ornaments and gold decorations. It has many halls where state ceremonies and various festivities are held. It was built in honour of the Buddha and its main decoration is the famous Smaragd Buddha. Inside, there are also numerous sculptures, frescoes and paintings, as well as many treasures and royal jewels.

Many of the chambers and rooms in the palace are reserved exclusively for the royal family and are inaccessible to tourists. In total, 1,082 rooms can be found throughout the complex.

Another important building is the Temple of the Dragon Wings, which is a Buddhist place of worship and consists of several prayer halls decorated with beautiful sculptures and frescoes.

The Grand Palace is also an important cultural and religious centre, as there are numerous Buddhist temples and places of worship. Noteworthy among these are Wat Pho, home to a giant reclining Buddha statue, and Wat Ratchanadda, famous for its original iron structures.

In terms of infrastructure, the complex is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities such as electric lighting, air conditioning and security systems. Many elements in the palace, such as doors and windows, are specially designed to protect against wind and sun.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities and access to the interior is restricted to preserve its precious contents.

The Grand Palace in Bangkok is surrounded by gardens with a variety of plants and flowers that create beautiful compositions. Also worth noting is the famous Palace Bridge, which is the symbol bridge of the Thai capital.

Bangkok's Grand Palace has undergone several renovations and restorations over the years. In the early 20th century, King Rama VI initiated a major renovation of the palace complex, during which many of the buildings were expanded and renovated. During the Second World War, some of the buildings and decoration of the palace complex were destroyed and repairs were made after the war.

Further repairs took place in the 1980s, at which time a major restoration project was undertaken to restore many of the damaged and deteriorating buildings and decorations within the palace complex. In early 2010, a cleaning and restoration project was undertaken to restore the gilded roofs, walls and spires of the palace.

The entire Grand Palace complex in Bangkok is considered one of the most beautiful places in the country and attracts tourists from all over the world. It is a place to see the beauty of Thailand's traditional architecture and culture.

Construction/building type

Building Grand Palace is of type Building complex, Royal Palace

Architectural style

Architectural style of Grand Palace is Neoclassicism, Baroque

Neoclassicism is an architectural style that draws on classical architectural forms from the ancient Greek and Roman periods. It involves the design of buildings that are characterised by simple forms, proportions and harmonious compositions. Neoclassicism is also distinguished by a large amount of ornamentation and decoration, which refers to ancient decorative motifs. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Grand Palace

What area have Grand Palace?

Grand Palace have area of 218 415,047 m²

What material is the building made of?

Grand Palace is made of the following materials: wood, marble, gold, precious stones

Practical informations

Grand Palace

What is the cost of entry for Grand Palace?

Tickets for Grand Palace are available at the following prices and variants:

  • 500 baht for adults, 300 baht for children. Admission is free for Thai residents.

At what times is open Grand Palace?

Grand Palace is open or accessible to the public on the following dates and times:

  • Daily from 8:30 am to 3:30 pm (except national holidays).

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Pałac Wat Phra Kaew

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is https://www.royalgrandpalace.th

Comments to Grand Palace (1) Average rating: 5 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
5  /  5
Average rating

Based on 1 comment
Ania
#1
Ania
1 year ago
piekne miejsce, akurat bylam ostatnio w bangkoku i moglam podziwiac te budowle, warto zobaczyc
Overall rating: detailed ratings

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (25 May)
current weather in this location
32.6 ° C
26.9 ° (min)     33 ° (max)
9.5 mm
6.9 m/s
1008 hPa
Tomorrow (26 May)
Tomorrow weather in this location
32.3 ° C
27.5 ° (min)     33.2 ° (max)
2.8 mm
4.6 m/s
1008 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close