Gateway Arch
Saint Louis, United States

Gateway Arch in Saint Louis (USA) - 192 meter arch on the banks of the Mississippi River

Where is located Gateway Arch?

Address of Gateway Arch is 100 Washington Avenue, Saint Louis, MO 63102, Missouri, USA
show on map

When was built Gateway Arch?

Built date of Gateway Arch is February 12, 1963 - start of construction
October 28, 1965 - construction completed

Gateway Arch

Facts, informations and history of Gateway Arch

The monument to the design of the monument was won in 1948 by American architect Eero Saarin, who did not live to finish the construction.

The Entrance Arch, a high symbolic gate made of shiny stainless steel, commemorates the role of St. Louis as a "gateway to the West" in pioneering times.

It rises 192 m up and has the shape of a rainbow, which symbolizes hope for the future and reconciliation between God and humanity. The shape of the rainbow seems to be the most suitable for the monument of thousands of men, women and children who set off with great hopes from the world they knew to populate open spaces in the west. The bow expresses excitement with the enterprise and colossal achievement of the conquest of the Wild West.

Inside the arch there are elevators reaching the portholes high above, from where there is a great view of St. Louis and the Mississippi River. On both legs there are 8 capsules for 5 passengers reaching the summit in four minutes.

At the top there is a viewing terrace that can seat 160 people, on a clear day you can see areas distant 48 kilometers.

The geometrical form of the structure was determined by means of mathematical equations passed to Saarinen by Hannskar Bandel.

Despite the optical illusion, the Gateway Arch is exactly as wide (192 meters) as it is tall (192 meters).

The foundations of the arch are sunk 18 meters in the ground.

The structure is made of steel and concrete, its outer shell is made of stainless steel. The whole weighs 38 898 tons, of which concrete weighs 23 570 tons, internal structural steel weighs 1957 tons, and external stainless steel panels weigh 804 tons.

The structure has been designed to withstand strong winds and earthquakes. Its deviation at the top reaches 2.5 centimeters in a wind of 32 km / h and the maximum deviation foreseen is 46 cm.

Gateway Arch is one of the most visited tourist attractions in the world. Every year, more than four million tourists visit it, of which about a million travels to the top.

Architect of Gateway Arch

Architect of Gateway Arch is Eero Saarinen
Eero Saarinen

How many meters have Gateway Arch?

Height of Gateway Arch is 192 meters

how many meters have Gateway ArchScale

Construction/building type

Building Gateway Arch is of type Monument, Observatory

Architectural style

Architectural style of Gateway Arch is Modern expressionism

What material is the building made of?

Gateway Arch is made of the following materials: steel

Cost

Build cost of Gateway Arch is $ 13 million (equivalent to today's $ 81 million)

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Gateway Arch, Gateway to the West

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.gatewayarch.com

Comments to Gateway Arch (9) Average rating: 5 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
5  /  5
Average rating

Based on 9 comments
Piter Bydgoszcz
#9
Piter Bydgoszcz
11 months ago
Również oglądałem film o budowie łuku. Kolega wypożyczył go z Ambasady USA w Warszawie.. Wielkie wrażenie z wielkości przedsięwzięcia. Dodatkowo schładzanie ostatnich elementów z obu stron rzeki przed spięciem w całość.
Lech
#8
Lech
4 years ago
W Warszawie powstanie ładniejszy!! haha i "trochę" droższy... dzięki Morawiecki :(
Overall rating: detailed ratings
Wojtek
#7
Wojtek
6 years ago
40 lat temu widziałem film o budowie tego monumentu. Wmontowanie ostatniego elementu wymagało dokładnego wyliczenia o której godz., w zaplanowanym dniu, temp. będzie taka że rozszerzalność termiczna spowoduje, że element zmieści się między dwoma końcami paraboli. Prognoza się nie sprawdziła i konieczne okazało się schładzanie ramion pomnika wężami strażackimi. W końcu, przy dźwiękach orkiestry, udekorowany flagami ostatni element budowli znalazł się na swoim miejscu.
ZAJAC
#6
ZAJAC
16 years ago
PRZEPIEKNA ATRAKCJA TURYSTYCZNA NIESTETY JEDNA Z NIEWIELU W ST LOUIS-GORACO POLECAM DLA TYCH KTORZY LUBIA PRZEPIEKNE WIDOKI Z DUZYCH WYSOKOSCI-WYJAZD NA GORE KOSZTUJE 7$ NIESTETY DLUGIE KOLEJKI ALE W MIEDZYCZASIE MOZNA ZWIEDZIC MUZEUM W SRODKU ORAZ KUPIC PAMIATKI :> POZDRAWIAM
zuska500
#5
zuska500
18 years ago
łuk robi wrażenie, fantastyczna konstrukcja, super miejsce do fotogafowania
Wojtek
#4
Wojtek
19 years ago
Bylem w st.lois i widzialem ten łu, widok nie powala z nóg natomiast ciekawie prezentuje sie w nocy
LK
#3
LK
19 years ago
przepiękna budowla, która jakby przeczy prawu grawitacji
olek
#2
olek
19 years ago
a ja zawsze myślałem że ten łuk jest z żelbetu i pełny w środku
anka
#1
anka
20 years ago
no mostek jest super szczegolnie ze lubi go chingy :D

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (15 April)
current weather in this location
27.8 ° C
17.6 ° (min)     30.2 ° (max)
4.4 mm
4.5 m/s
1013 hPa
Tomorrow (16 April)
Tomorrow weather in this location
26.9 ° C
18.2 ° (min)     27.1 ° (max)
2 mm
9.6 m/s
1006 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close