Galata Tower
Istanbul, Turkey

Galata Tower in Istanbul - a landmark observation tower

Where is located Galata Tower?

Address of Galata Tower is Bereketzade, 34421 Beyoğlu/Istanbul, Turkey
show on map

When was built Galata Tower?

Built date of Galata Tower is 1384 - 1349

Galata Tower

Facts, informations and history of Galata Tower

Galata Tower (Turkish: Galata Kulesi) is one of the most characteristic buildings in Istanbul. This tower has witnessed many important moments in the city's history and has served various functions over the centuries.

The first version of the tower was built by the Byzantines in 1348. Its main purpose was to form part of the defensive fortifications of the city of Constantinople. In 1348, the tower was about 12 metres high.

After the conquest of Constantinople by the Ottomans in 1453, the tower was used as an observation post and watchtower.

During the Ottoman period, the tower also had civil functions, such as serving as a watchtower for fires and a place for astronomical observations.

In the 17th century, Galata Tower became a prison for dangerous criminals. It was one of the more famous prison buildings in Istanbul.

Today, Galata Tower is primarily a popular tourist destination. The tower has restaurants and vantage points that offer amazing views of the Istanbul skyline, including the Golden Horn, the Bosphorus and Old Constantinople.

The current height of Galata Tower is approximately 67 metres, but the original version was lower at 25 metres. After numerous renovations, including a fire in the 19th century, the tower was raised in 1967.

There are nine floors in the tower, including an observation deck at the top at 52 metres, which can be accessed by lift or by climbing 146 stairs.

In 1875, during a severe storm, the tower lost its roof, which was not repaired for almost a century. It was not until a major renovation carried out between 1965 and 1967 that the tower's iconic roof was restored.

The diameter of the tower is about 16.45 metres and its walls are about 3.75 metres thick.

Galata Tower represents an architectural style described as Byzantine-Genuine. It has a circular form and its brick walls are decorated with Gothic-style details. Its distinctive circular form and architectural style influenced the design of other towers, including the famous Maiden's Tower on the Bosphorus.

The Galata Tower frequently appears in literature, films and other cultural works associated with Istanbul. It is one of the most recognisable symbols of the city.

The tower is illuminated at night, which adds to its charm and makes it even more visible at night in the city skyline. For this reason, it hosts many special events such as concerts and fireworks displays, especially during the New Year.

During the lift ride to the top of the building, the sound of historic bells can be heard, which adds to the atmosphere of the visit.

How many meters have Galata Tower?

Height of Galata Tower is 67 meters

how many meters have Galata TowerScale

Construction/building type

Building Galata Tower is of type Observation tower

Architectural style

Architectural style of Galata Tower is Romanesque

The Romanesque style is an architectural style that appeared in Europe in the 9th century and lasted until the 12th century. It was characterized by the use of brick, stone or concrete as the main building materials and the use of richly decorated, Gothic architectural forms. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Galata Tower

What area have Galata Tower?

Galata Tower have area of 208 m² - floor area

What material is the building made of?

Galata Tower is made of the following materials: brick, stone

Practical informations

Galata Tower

What is the cost of entry for Galata Tower?

Tickets for Galata Tower are available at the following prices and variants:

  • Adults: €32.
  • Children under 5 years: free.

At what times is open Galata Tower?

Galata Tower is open or accessible to the public on the following dates and times:

  • Daily from 08:30 to 23:00.

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Wieża Chrystusa

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is https://muze.gen.tr/muze-detay/galatakulesi

Comments to Galata Tower (1) Average rating: 5 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
5  /  5
Average rating

Based on 1 comment
Adrianna T.
#1
Adrianna T.
9 months ago
Fajna i ładna budowla, na pewno jedna z ciekawszych atrakcji miasta. Bardzo ładne widoki, gdy jest dobra pogoda :) Tylko te kolejki do wieży okropne, czekaliśmy chyba z godzinę, jak nie więcej :(
Overall rating: detailed ratings

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (21 June)
current weather in this location
29 ° C
22.2 ° (min)     29.3 ° (max)
0 mm
8.6 m/s
1016 hPa
Tomorrow (22 June)
Tomorrow weather in this location
27.7 ° C
21.1 ° (min)     27.7 ° (max)
0 mm
8.2 m/s
1011 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close