Casa Batlló
Barcelona, Spain

Casa Batlló - a residential building in Barcelona designed by Gaudi

Where is located Casa Batlló?

Address of Casa Batlló is Passeig de Gràcia, 43, 08007 Barcelona, Spain
show on map

When was built Casa Batlló?

Built date of Casa Batlló is 1904-1906

Casa Batlló

Facts, informations and history of Casa Batlló

Casa Batlló is a residential building located in Barcelona, Spain. It was built between 1904 and 1906, by the famous Spanish architect Antoni Gaudí.

The building has five stories, including a basement, first floor and three floors, and is a typical example of modernist architecture, which is characterized by asymmetry, organic shapes and the use of natural materials.

Casa Batlló was built as a conversion of an older townhouse that was purchased by wealthy industrialist Josep Batlló and his wife Roser Segimon. Gaudí was hired to redesign the building to make it more functional and modern. Casa Batlló was to serve as housing for the Batlló family and as offices for their textile company.

The construction of Casa Batló was inspired by various sources, including nature, art and culture. Gaudi used unique and unusual architectural solutions, such as undulating roofs, reminiscent of the waves of the sea, and spiral columns and arches, alluding to plants and organic forms. Other distinctive features of the building include an unusually colorful scalloped facade and a dragon-shaped chimney.

Casa Battló is sometimes referred to as the "House of the Dragon" because its facade resembles a dragon's back, and its mask-shaped balconies look like a dragon's eyes and nose.

Inside there are more than a thousand rooms, including rooms, kitchens, bathrooms, storerooms and utility rooms. All have been designed with attention to detail and have been decorated with handmade mosaics and other decorations.

The interiors of the house are also designed in an unusual and thoughtful way, using natural lights and organic shapes.

The main entrance to the building is an impressive stone gate, which features a large metal bell. After entering through the gate, we find ourselves in a spacious lobby, decorated with beautiful mosaics and frescoes. Just beyond the lobby is a huge central courtyard, which is illuminated by natural light thanks to glass vaults. Surrounding the courtyard are corridors and staircases, leading to the various floors.

The building was completed in 1906, and has been renovated and restored several times since then. In 2002, a major renovation was carried out to restore the building to its original appearance.

Casa Batlló is one of the most famous buildings in Barcelona and is a popular tourist spot. It was also listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2005.

"There is only one city in the world where I could see something like this - Barcelona. Casa Battló is one of the buildings that evokes the greatest emotions in me." - Frank Gehry

Architect of Casa Batlló

Architect of Casa Batlló is Antonio Gaudi

Pau Audouard Deglaire

How many meters have Casa Batlló?

Height of Casa Batlló is 32 meters

how many meters have Casa BatllóScale

Construction/building type

Building Casa Batlló is of type Residential building

Architectural style

Architectural style of Casa Batlló is Modernism

Modernism, also known as architectural modernism, is an architectural style that emerged in the 20th century and played an important role in the evolution of modern architecture. The style focuses on functionality, simplicity of form and a move away from the ornate detailing characteristic of earlier architectural styles. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Casa Batlló

What area have Casa Batlló?

Casa Batlló have area of Approximately 5,000 m²

What material is the building made of?

Casa Batlló is made of the following materials: stone, brick, ceramic, glass, iron

Practical informations

Casa Batlló

What is the cost of entry for Casa Batlló?

Tickets for Casa Batlló are available at the following prices and variants:

  • Adults: €35.
  • Students youth 13-17 years old: 29 €.
  • Seniors 65+: 35 €.
  • Children under 12: free.

At what times is open Casa Batlló?

Casa Batlló is open or accessible to the public on the following dates and times:

  • Daily from 9:00 am to 8:00 pm.

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. House of Bones

Is the building on the UNESCO World Heritage List?

UNESCO
Yes, the building Casa Batlló is inscribed on the UNESCO List under the reference 320-006.
The listing took place in the year 1984.
Details of the entry are available on the Unesco website at https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/320-006/

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is https://www.casabatllo.es/en/

Comments to Casa Batlló (1) Average rating: 5 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
5  /  5
Average rating

Based on 1 comment
Gaudi-fan
#1
Gaudi-fan
1 year ago
Piękny przykład architektury Gaudiego, nie wiem, które ładniejsze, czy casa mila, czy casa battlo, obie są piękne :D
Overall rating: detailed ratings

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (20 June)
current weather in this location
21.7 ° C
20.8 ° (min)     23.3 ° (max)
6.7 mm
6.7 m/s
1016 hPa
Tomorrow (21 June)
Tomorrow weather in this location
24.1 ° C
20.4 ° (min)     24.1 ° (max)
1.1 mm
6.1 m/s
1019 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close