Brooklyn Bridge
New York, United States

Brooklyn Bridge (New York, USA) - one of the oldest suspension bridges

Where is located Brooklyn Bridge?

Address of Brooklyn Bridge is Manhattan and Brooklyn, New York, New York, USA
show on map

When was built Brooklyn Bridge?

Built date of Brooklyn Bridge is 1869 - start of construction
May 24, 1883 - opening of the bridge

Brooklyn Bridge

Facts, informations and history of Brooklyn Bridge

The bridge was opened for pedestrians on May 24, 1883 at 2.00, and for cars at 5.00. On the same day over 150 300 people crossed the bridge, each paid 1 cent. However, it was calculated that in 1992 over 100,000 cars passed through the bridge. Currently, over 14,000 cars pass by the bridge over the bridge.

The length of the main span over the water is 486 meters, it connects two pylons growing 84 meters above the water. Two side spans connecting the pylons with the shore are 284.5 meters long.

Four nearly 1 100 meter supporting cables are 40 centimeters in diameter and consist of a bundle of 19 cables each containing 278 wires.

Depth of foundations under water on the Brooklyn side - 13.5 meters, on the Manhattan side - 24 meters.

The bridge is located 41 meters above the water, is about 25 meters wide and the total weight is 14 680 tonnes.

Architect of Brooklyn Bridge

Architect of Brooklyn Bridge is John Augustus Roebling, Washington Augustus Roebling

Construction/building type

Building Brooklyn Bridge is of type Suspension bridge

A suspension bridge is a type of bridge structure in which the main load-bearing element is ropes or chains attached to supports and supporting the girders or deck. It is a popular type of bridge, used worldwide for its efficiency and strength. Here is some information about suspension bridges, their precursors and the most famous structures of this type.... czytaj więcej.

Architectural style

Architectural style of Brooklyn Bridge is Gothic

Gothic is an architectural style that developed in Europe during the Middle Ages, especially from the 13th to the 15th century. It was characterised primarily by tall, narrow and upright buildings of brick or stone, which were subordinated to the idea of a light and airy form. Richly decorated arches, vaults and arcades were also a major feature of Gothic buildings, giving them a light and airy appearance. Gothic buildings were also dominated by high, sloping roofs and towers and turrets, which were intended to be visible from a distance and serve as orientation. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Brooklyn Bridge

How many meters have Brooklyn Bridge?

Brooklyn Bridge have length 1834 meters

What material is the building made of?

Brooklyn Bridge is made of the following materials: Steel, stone, granite

Cost

Build cost of Brooklyn Bridge is 18 million dollars

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Brooklyn Bridge

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.nyc.gov/html/dot/html/infrastructure/brooklyn-bridge.shtml

Comments to Brooklyn Bridge (16) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 16 comments
Crooklyn Dodger
#16
Crooklyn Dodger
14 years ago
Ciekawe jakie wymiary ma jedna cegła mostu brooklyńskiego.Czy może ktoś ma takie informacje?
Julka
#15
Julka
15 years ago
zajebisty most bylam na nim!!!!!!naprawde robi duze wrazenie
koty
#14
koty
16 years ago
jechałem tym mostem
Kuba
#13
Kuba
17 years ago
To jest neogotyk:) Stany są za młode by mogły się poszczycic stylem średniowiecznej europy...
spykol
#12
spykol
17 years ago
A ja jezdze nim codziennie do szkoly i juz mi sie znudzil chociaz jest ladny:D
Jurand
#11
Jurand
17 years ago
Jak to mozliwe, ze w 1883 przez most przejechaly samochody? O ile wiem, to one jeszcze nie istnialy...
Melka
#10
Melka
17 years ago
No moze ładny jest ten mościk ale najpiękniejszym mostem na świecie jest most Golden Gate!!! jest na liście zaraz po tym moście!!! pozdro :*
gorgol
#9
gorgol
18 years ago
piękny most chyba najpiękniejszy na świecie
Tancerka
#8
Tancerka
18 years ago
Widzialam go na wlasne oczy-jest najpiekniejszym mostem na swiecie!!a nocą-naprawde brak słów...CUDO:)
ruda
#7
ruda
18 years ago
przepiekna, klimatyczna budowla z przepieknym widokiem na Manhattan
mykejla
#6
mykejla
18 years ago
Widzialam go na wlasne oczy! Jest niesamowity!
ja
#5
ja
19 years ago
wypas
Made
#4
Made
19 years ago
no calkiem neizly
crazy town
#3
crazy town
19 years ago
czy ja wiem czy taki wspanialy
G-butterfly
#2
G-butterfly
19 years ago
Zgadzam sie z Adrianem! To jest najwspanialszy most!
ADRIAN*
#1
ADRIAN*
20 years ago
Najwspanialszy most na swiecie:)

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (20 February)
current weather in this location
0.4 ° C
-2.3 ° (min)     1.7 ° (max)
0 mm
4.4 m/s
1033 hPa
Tomorrow (21 February)
Tomorrow weather in this location
4.1 ° C
0.3 ° (min)     4.6 ° (max)
0 mm
4.5 m/s
1031 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close