Bosphorus Bridge
Istanbul, Turkey

Bosphorus Bridge - the bridge connecting Europe and Asia (Istanbul, Turkey)

Where is located Bosphorus Bridge?

Address of Bosphorus Bridge is Istanbul, Turkey
show on map

When was built Bosphorus Bridge?

Built date of Bosphorus Bridge is February 20, 1970 - construction began
June 1, 1973 - completion of construction
October 30, 1973 - opening date

Bosphorus Bridge

Facts, informations and history of Bosphorus Bridge

The Bosporus Bridge is one of two bridges connecting the European and Asian parts of Istanbul.

The structure floats over the Bosphorus Strait. The construction of the bridge lasted from 1970 to 1973. Construction was completed exactly on October 30, 1973, which coincided with the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Turkish Republic.

The decision to build the Bosporus Bridge was made in 1957 by the then Prime Minister of Turkey. The English company Freeman Fox & Partners was chosen as the main contractor for the project. The structure was erected by 35 engineers and 400 workers.

The bridge is 1560 meters long, the main span is 1074 meters long. The lengths of the spans are therefore as follows: 40 meters, 3 times 45 meters, 56 meters, 1074 meters, 4 times 63.75 meters. The width of the bridge is 33.4 meters, the height of the pillars is 165 meters, and the height of the bridge above the water surface is 64 meters.

The Bosphorus Bridge has eight lanes (including two emergency lanes). Due to varying traffic levels, four lanes are available in the morning in the direction of Europe, while the number of lanes in the direction of Asia is increased in the afternoon.

In the four years since the structure opened, the bridge could be traveled by foot or car. Currently, the bridge is only for cars and coaches.

Since the opening of the bridge until December 29, 1997, one billion vehicles have crossed the bridge; 180,000 vehicles travel over the bridge daily, of which 85% are cars and 15% are coaches.

The bridge with a full load deflects by 90 cm at its center.

The Bosphorus Bridge was depicted on the reverse of a 1,000-lire banknote.

In 2007, an LED lighting system was installed to illuminate the bridge at night, and a computerized system is now used to create a colorful light show each evening.

On May 17, 2005, an exhibition tennis match was played on the bridge between Venus Williams and Turkish player Ipek Senoglu.

The bridge is opened each October for the Istanbul Eurasia Marathon, the only marathon that runs from one continent to another.

Architect of Bosphorus Bridge

Architect of Bosphorus Bridge is Gilbert Roberts, William Brown, Michael Parsons

Construction/building type

Building Bosphorus Bridge is of type Bridge, Suspension bridge

Architectural style

Architectural style of Bosphorus Bridge is Modern

Modern architectural style is a style characterised primarily by simple and regular forms, a lack of ornamentation and the use of modern building materials. It is significantly different from other architectural styles, such as Baroque, Gothic or Renaissance, where more complex forms and rich ornamentation predominated. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Bosphorus Bridge

How many meters have Bosphorus Bridge?

Bosphorus Bridge have length 1560 meters - total length
1074 meters - main span

What material is the building made of?

Bosphorus Bridge is made of the following materials: Steel

Cost

Build cost of Bosphorus Bridge is $200 million

Practical informations

Bosphorus Bridge

At what times is open Bosphorus Bridge?

Bosphorus Bridge is open or accessible to the public on the following dates and times:

  • Open 24 hours a day.

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Pierwszy Most Bosforski

Comments to Bosphorus Bridge (0) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

We have no opinion yet :(
Be the first to add a review!
Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

No comments

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (25 May)
current weather in this location
21.4 ° C
15.3 ° (min)     22.6 ° (max)
0.5 mm
6.4 m/s
1015 hPa
Tomorrow (26 May)
Tomorrow weather in this location
20.3 ° C
14.9 ° (min)     20.3 ° (max)
0 mm
7.9 m/s
1016 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close