Atlantis, The Palm
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Atlantis, The Palm - 5 star hotel on an artificial island in Dubai

Where is located Atlantis, The Palm?

Address of Atlantis, The Palm is Crescent Road, Palm Jumeirah, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
show on map

When was built Atlantis, The Palm?

Built date of Atlantis, The Palm is 2006 - beginning of construction
24 September 2008 - opening date

Atlantis, The Palm

Facts, informations and history of Atlantis, The Palm

Atlantis, The Palm was the first resort to open its doors on the revolutionary and largest artificial island of Palm Jumeirah in 2008.

The total construction cost of this 5-star Atlantis hotel was $1.5 billion.

The building has 23 floors and is constructed of two towers, connected by a bridge. The height of the highest point of Atlantis, The Palm from ground level is 120 meters.

Atlantis has 2,200 square meters of luxury retail space with 35 outlets and 23 restaurants, including three runs by renowned chefs, namely Nobu Matsuhisa, Giorgio Locatelli and Gordon Ramsay.

Today, the area of the resort on the Palm is equal to 64 Wembley football pitches.

Atlantis has 1539 rooms and seven signature suites. The "Royal Bridge Suite" at Atlantis is 924 square feet and costs $27,000 per night.

The hotel also has two underwater suites, named Poseidon and Neptune. The suites offer views of the ancient ruins of Atlantis and its 65,000 marine inhabitants.

The resort serves 4.4 million guests annually from more than 227 different countries. The number of employees reaches the number of 3,000, with more than 823 guests checking in daily through the reception area. The parking team handles 231,000 cars of hotel guests annually. The hotel's bellhop, on the other hand, takes in more than 513,600 pieces of luggage annually.

Activities in the sea and the water park located here attract nearly 1.5 million guests annually. The aquarium located here called Ambassador Lagoon has a capacity of 11 million liters and is among the top ten largest aquariums in the world. The viewing window to the pool is 10 meters long and 70 cm thick, and the amount of water in the pool would fill the area of 4.5 Olympic swimming pools.

You can admire nearly 65,000 animals from 250 species here, which eat more than 400 kilograms of restaurant-quality seafood daily. The complex also features other attractions, such as the 4.5-acre Dolphin Bay, the Lost Chambers Aquarium and the sea lion habitat, the only one in the region.

The priceless Dale Chihuly sculpture in the Atlantis Grand Lobby was created from 3,000 hand-blown pieces that were individually placed to create the hotel's 10-foot-tall entrance structure.

The hotel also features the "Aquaventure" water park, which is the only one in Africa and the Middle East with 700 meters of white and sandy beach.

The Atlantis Kids Club located here is the only kids club in the world that has an underwater theater.

Architect of Atlantis, The Palm

Architect of Atlantis, The Palm is Wimberly, Allison, Tong and Goo (WATG)

How many meters have Atlantis, The Palm?

Height of Atlantis, The Palm is 93 meters

how many meters have Atlantis, The PalmScale

Construction/building type

Building Atlantis, The Palm is of type Hotel, Building complex

Architectural style

Architectural style of Atlantis, The Palm is Arabic

What material is the building made of?

Atlantis, The Palm is made of the following materials: Concrete

Cost

Build cost of Atlantis, The Palm is 1.5 billion USD - estimated cost

Practical informations

Atlantis, The Palm

What is the cost of entry for Atlantis, The Palm?

Tickets for Atlantis, The Palm are available at the following prices and variants:

  • Aquarium admission:
  • - adults (ages 12+): 110.00 AED.
  • - children's (ages 3-11): 85.00 AED.

At what times is open Atlantis, The Palm?

Atlantis, The Palm is open or accessible to the public on the following dates and times:

  • Park Wodny Atlantis Aquaventure: 10:00-midnight.
  • Akwarium The Lost Chambers: 10:00-21:00.

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Atlantis, The Palm West Tower

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is https://www.atlantis.com/dubai

Comments to Atlantis, The Palm (1) Average rating: 4 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4  /  5
Average rating

Based on 1 comment
Tomek Prec
#1
Tomek Prec
3 years ago
Byłem i widziałem, wprawdzie z daleka widać ładną bryłę i prezentuje się wyśmienicie, o tyle z bliska, albo z zewnątrz wygląda jak zwykły hotel, mnie wygląd wnętrz nie przekonał :(
Overall rating: detailed ratings

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (27 February)
current weather in this location
21.5 ° C
20.3 ° (min)     21.8 ° (max)
0 mm
6.2 m/s
1016 hPa
Tomorrow (28 February)
Tomorrow weather in this location
21.4 ° C
19.1 ° (min)     21.8 ° (max)
0 mm
5 m/s
1015 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close