Aon Center
Chicago, United States

Aon Center in Chicago (USA) - 346 meter skyscraper

Where is located Aon Center?

Address of Aon Center is 200 East Randolph Street, Chicago, Illinois, USA
show on map

When was built Aon Center?

Built date of Aon Center is 1970 - 1973

Aon Center

Facts, informations and history of Aon Center

A modern building located in Chicago, Illinois, designed by Architect Edward Durell Stone.

With 86 floors above ground and 5 above ground, it is the second tallest building in Chicago (only Sears Tower), third in the US (it also surpasses Empire State Building) and 15 in the world.

The entire construction was managed by Jones Lang LaSalle. The original name of the building is Standard Oil Building, but in 1985 it was officially changed to Amoco Building. In 2001, the building was sold and eventually named Aon Center.

The tallest building in Chicago from 1973 to 1974. Elevated by Sears Tower.

The highest building in the United States, renamed

During the construction commencement ceremony on April 6, 1970, a helicopter was raised to a height of 346 meters, making the audience realize how tall this building would be.

As a result of the harsh climate, marble began to fall off the walls, which in 1990-1992 was changed to white granite. This renovation cost about 80 million dollars.

Is the highest building in the world without antennas, spiers, etc. on the roof.

In the early eighties, in selected offices, lights were turned off to create a great light cross on the building during Christmas.

Architect of Aon Center

Architect of Aon Center is Edward Durell Stone & AssociatesPerkins & Will

How many meters have Aon Center?

Height of Aon Center is 346 m

how many meters have Aon CenterScale

Construction/building type

Building Aon Center is of type Office building

Architectural style

Architectural style of Aon Center is Modern

Modern architectural style is a style characterised primarily by simple and regular forms, a lack of ornamentation and the use of modern building materials. It is significantly different from other architectural styles, such as Baroque, Gothic or Renaissance, where more complex forms and rich ornamentation predominated. ... czytaj więcej.

Other dimensions, parameters and frequently asked questions

Aon Center

What area have Aon Center?

Aon Center have area of 334448 m²

What material is the building made of?

Aon Center is made of the following materials: steel, glass, white granite

Cost

Build cost of Aon Center is 120 million dollars

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. Amoco Building

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.aoncenter.info

Comments to Aon Center (3) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 3 comments
casey
#3
casey
16 years ago
budynek piękny w swojej prostocie i wygląda jak klon WTC w Nowym Jorku
Marko from Tychy
#2
Marko from Tychy
16 years ago
...jeszcze jedna ciekawostka - czytalem gdzies , ze to rowniez najwyzszy na swiecie budynek o ksztalcie prostopadloscianu.
dariush
#1
dariush
16 years ago
Wizualnie budynek wyglada jak zwykly wiezowiec i nie robi wielkiego wrazenia... ot prostopadloscienna bryla.

Location on map / How to get there

Bobo_wwo
Weather nearby
Today (3 March)
current weather in this location
13.8 ° C
6.3 ° (min)     17.3 ° (max)
0 mm
8.9 m/s
1011 hPa
Tomorrow (4 March)
Tomorrow weather in this location
14.5 ° C
8 ° (min)     18.8 ° (max)
4.5 mm
7 m/s
1012 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close