30 St Mary Axe
London, United Kingdom

30 St Mary Axe in London (England) - The Gherkin, Swiss Re

Where is located 30 St Mary Axe?

Address of 30 St Mary Axe is Ltd, 20 Bury Street, London EC3A 5AA, England
show on map

When was built 30 St Mary Axe?

Built date of 30 St Mary Axe is May 2004 - opening date

30 St Mary Axe

Facts, informations and history of 30 St Mary Axe

The building can theoretically accommodate up to 4,000 people, which gives approx. 10 m² per person.

The side wall of each floor is inclined to the side walls of adjacent floors at an angle of 5 degrees. The height of the floors is 2.75 m. In the building construction there is only one rounded piece of glass, it is placed in the lens at the top.

The building supports 16 fast high capacity lifts. Their speed reaches 6 meters per second. In one moment they can carry up to 378 passengers in total. The building also has two main staircases with 1037 degrees.

The total area of ​​external glazing is 24,000 m², which is equivalent to the area of ​​five pitches.

The building has 41 floors. Floors from 2-15 are occupied by the Swiss Re group, and floors 16-34 by various tenants.

On floors 38-40 there are the highest bars and restaurants in London. They can accommodate 50-70 guests during dinner and 120-260 guests during cocktail parties.

The office building expands from the base upwards and tapers to the top, reaching the maximum width at the height of 16 floors.

55 kilometers of steel parts were used for the construction, weighing a total of approx. tone. All piles are driven into the ground to a depth of 27 meters.

30 St Mary Ax has been awarded many prizes, including Best Central London Office Development 2004, Best New London Building 2004, Best British Innovation 2003, Skyscraper Award 2003.

Architect of 30 St Mary Axe

Architect of 30 St Mary Axe is Foster and Partners
Foster and Partners

How many meters have 30 St Mary Axe?

Height of 30 St Mary Axe is 180 meters

how many meters have 30 St Mary AxeScale

Construction/building type

Building 30 St Mary Axe is of type Office building, A modern skyscraper

Architectural style

Architectural style of 30 St Mary Axe is Modern

Modern architectural style is a style characterised primarily by simple and regular forms, a lack of ornamentation and the use of modern building materials. It is significantly different from other architectural styles, such as Baroque, Gothic or Renaissance, where more complex forms and rich ornamentation predominated. ... czytaj więcej.

What material is the building made of?

30 St Mary Axe is made of the following materials: Concrete slabs reinforced with steel, glass, aluminum

Other names

The building is also known by other common names or in the original language, i.e. The Gherkin, Swiss Re

Official website

The official website of the building, where up-to-date information can be found, is http://www.30stmaryaxe.com

Comments to 30 St Mary Axe (11) Average rating: 4,0 Add comment    /    Rate building

Your opinion
#0
Share your impressions... write something about the building...
4,0  /  5
Average rating

Based on 11 comments
michal
#11
michal
15 years ago
jest spoko, ale ogorka to on w niewielkim stopniu przypomina. Wg mnie podobny jest do wystrzelonego pocisku z rewolweru. Jak bylem w Londynie, byl jeszcze w budowie,a le sama bryla juz byla widoczna. Moze byc.
Zack1992
#10
Zack1992
15 years ago
super budynek kocham Londyn
Marek from Tychy
#9
Marek from Tychy
16 years ago
Jestem fanem szklano-aluminiowych ''drapaczy chmur''(skyscrapers jak mawiaja amerykanie).Co do budynku , to moze sie podobac lub nie ale trudno mu odmowic oryginalnosci.Napewno jest ciekawszy od wielu "klockow", ktore stoja w Warszawie bez ladu i skladu.
Sok
#8
Sok
16 years ago
Witam, fajny budynek... Taki faktycznie "ogórek" w rozmiarze XXL ;] To Mateusz: Od kiedy Londynie pisze sie Lądynie? xDDDDDDDD
marek
#7
marek
16 years ago
ten wieżowiec jest okropny, jak byłem w Londynie to cały czas raził mnie w oczy między resztą biurowców i śmiesznie wyglada w zestawieniu z resztą, lubie niekonwencjonalne budownictwo ale to uż lekka przesada:) coz o gustach sie nie dyskutuje, pozdro...
Joanna
#6
Joanna
16 years ago
Budynek jest absolutnie fantastyczny!Jestem fanką architektury futurystycznej...za każdym razem kiedy jadę odwiedzić stary, piękny Londyn muszę zajść pod Gherkin...czekam na kolejny wymysł ludzkiej wyobraźni!
Marcelina
#5
Marcelina
16 years ago
Bedac w Londynie mowilam na ten budynek "cygaro" :) niesamowite wrazenie kiedy stoi sie pod nim, jest oooooogromny! Znajduje sie w dzielnicy biurowej, jest tam sporo innych wiezowcow, przechadzanie sie miedzy nimi nie nalezy do komfortowych ze wzgledu na silny wiatr miedzy budynkami...
fl
#4
fl
16 years ago
"the gherkin" czyli korniszon to nazwa tego wiezowca :) anglicy maja jeszcze pare okreslen na ten budynek.
bomba-1996
#3
bomba-1996
16 years ago
ładny , przypomina ogórek
Krzysiek
#2
Krzysiek
17 years ago
Budynek rzeczywiscie oszalamiajacy ale osobiscie wydaje mi sie ze troche nie pasuje do otoczenia
Mateusz
#1
Mateusz
17 years ago
Jak byłem w lądynie nazywaliśmy to ogórek ( ;}

Location on map / How to get there

Redakcja Budowle.pl
Weather nearby
Today (28 February)
current weather in this location
9.7 ° C
6 ° (min)     10.5 ° (max)
1.3 mm
4.9 m/s
1018 hPa
Tomorrow (29 February)
Tomorrow weather in this location
9.9 ° C
4.3 ° (min)     10.7 ° (max)
6.5 mm
5.8 m/s
1000 hPa
Show forecast for 14 days Source: openweathermap.org
Our website uses cookies to provide you with services at the highest level and for statistical and advertising purposes. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies, more details in our cookies policy. Close